Drive, Chip & Putt for Junior Golfers

A joint initiative founded in 2013 by the Masters Tournament, United States Golf Association and The PGA of America, Drive, Chip and Putt is a free nationwide junior golf development competition aimed at growing the game by focusing on the three fundamental skills employed in golf.

By tapping the creative and competitive spirit of girls and boys ages 7-15, Drive, Chip and Putt provides aspiring junior golfers an opportunity to play with their peers in qualifiers around the country. Participants who advance through local, sub-regional and regional qualifying in each age/gender category earn a place in the National Finals, which is conducted at Augusta National Golf Club the Sunday before the Masters Tournament and is broadcast live by Golf Channel.

Registration for 2021 Drive, Chip and Putt Qualifying is now open. 14 local qualifying sites in New York are listed below. For more information, please visit the Rules and Regulations.

Date Local qualifying Site City
June 27 Saratoga National GC Saratoga Springs
July 7 Corning CC Corning
July 9 Glen Oak GC East Amherst
July 10 Harbor Links GC Port Washington
July 12 Craig Wood G&CC Lake Placid
July 13 The Apawamis Club Rye
July 15 Turning Stone Resort & Casino Verona
July 16 Colonial Springs GC Farmingdale
July 20 Sunken Meadow GC Fort Salonga
July 23 Seneca Hickory Stick Lewiston
July 25 Town of Colonie GC Schenectady
July 28 Timber Banks GC Baldwinsville
TBA Knollwood CC Elmsford

 

 2021 Drive, Chip & Putt National Finals

Augusta National Golf Club - Sunday before The Masters

 

Past NYS Juniors in DC&P National Finals

2020
Braydon Dock, Queensbury (Boys 12-13)
Alexandra Phung, Forest Hills (Girls 12-13)
Amelie Phung, Forest Hills (Girls 7-9)
 
2019
James Bradley, East Hampton (Boys 12-13)
Sophia Li, Fresh Meadows (Girls 10-11)
Alexandra Phung, Forest Hills (Girls 7-9)
Owen Walsh, Goldens Bridge (Boys 14-15)
 
2018
Bailey Shoemaker, West Edmeston (Girls 12-13)
Lily Zhang, Williamsville (Girls 7-9)
 
2017
Kennedy Swedick, Altamont (Girls 10-11)
 
2016
Nicole Criscone, Clifton Park (Girls 10-11)
 
2015
John Hillernew, New York City (Boys 7-9)
Jennifer Rosenberg, Laurel Hollow (Girls 14-15)
 
2014
None