2021 AMATEUR TEAM Events - NEW YORK STATE

A full schedule of team golf competitions open to amateur players and held in New York State. Majority of these events are district and regional and state championships, or club invitationals conducted in either four-ball or mixed team stroke play formats and played under the Rules of Golf. This list excludes any charity events, or other various team formats that are not administered under the Rules of Golf. 


State, Regional & District - Team Events

EVENT DATE           COURSE WINNER
RDGA Best-Ball 5/3 Brook-Lea Alexandra Battle/Sara Eichelberger
NYS Men's Four-Ball* 5/23-24 Leatherstocking Michael Dwyer/Michael Stopera
RDGA Best-Ball 5/24 Midvale GC Brian Carroll/Eric Davies
NYS Mixed Team* 6/14 Brook-Lea Jamie Miller/Chelsea Dantonio
SWDGA Women's Best-Ball 6/22-23 Multiple Teresa Cleland / Sue Sims
MGA/WMGA Mixed Pinehurst 7/6 Lawrence Y&CC Caraline / Michael Oakley
NYS Women's Four-Ball* 7/23 Lakeshore Y&CC Emily Gresham / Julia Zigrossi
Pat Mayne / Karen Feldman
RDGA Senior Best-Ball 8/2 GC at Blue Heron Hills Kevin Webb / Robert Zeman 
Joan LeRoy / Susie Yarnall
NEWGA Women's Better-Ball 8/9 Albany CC Sue Kahler / Heidi Harkins
SDGA Sr Men's Best-Ball 8/22-23 Skaneateles Walt McArdell / John Harrington
BDGA Men's Four-Ball* 9/13 Pendleton Creek Dan Misko / Jimmy Pizzutelli
Michael Grace / Perry Pedini
SDGA Best-Ball 9/20 Radisson Greens Chris Quilty / Steve Arlukiewicz
U.S. Four-Ball SQR ('22) 9/27 Niagara Falls CC Zach Fischl / John Dilmer
Aiden Odonovan / Joseph Lenane
RDGA Two Person (Men's) Alt Shot 9/27 Stafford CC Zach Fuller / Tim Saur
WMGA Women's Better Ball 9/28 Tamarack Yvonne Theil / Lynn Neeck
WGA British Victory Cup 10/14 Powelton Club Patrick Mainey / Sean McNally
MGA Men's Four-Ball 10/19 Spring Brook CC (NJ)  
MGA Women's Four-Ball 10/26 Muttontown Club  

 * Team event has a senior division

Club Invitationals - Team Events

EVENT DATE               COURSE Winners
Cobblestone Creek Invitational* 5/21-22 Cobblestone Creek  
Wilson Cup Invitational 5/28 Scarsdale  
Bert Nash Memorial* 6/18-19 Crag Burn Billy Hanes / John Pelet 
John Kircher / Ken Seibold
Troy Women's Invitational 7/11-12 CC of Troy Sue Kahler / Heidi Harkins
Brook-Lea Invitational* 8/6-7 Brook-Lea  
The Anderson Memorial 8/19-22 Winged Foot Mike McBride / Stew Hagestad 
Shaker Ridge Invitational* 8/27-29 Shaker Ridge Justin Vonk / Greg Hayes
Donald Ross Invitational* 9/10-11 Teugega CC Jon Boland / Josh Fickes
Colon Murphy / Ken Seibold
John R. Williams Four-Ball* 9/16-18 Oak Hill Tyler Gulliksen / Chris Ironroad
Jim Scorse / Wade Sarkis
Stafford Men's Four-Ball 9/17-18 Stafford  
Commisso Scratch Invitational* 10/1-2 Irondequoit  
The Sherlock (Tuscarora) 10/8-9 Tuscarora Steve Arlukiewicz / Brad Monroe
The Hoffhine Memorial 10/12-13 Westchester CC Peter Ballo / Ross Kronberg
George Sands Memorial 10/18 North Shore  

*Team event has a senior divison

Are we missing a tournament? Please let us know by sending an email to communications@nysga.org

 Key
ADK - Adirondacks

Cat - Catskills
CNY - Central NY
CR - Capital Region
Met - Metropolitan
MV - Mohawk Valley
NC - North Country
ST - Southern Tier
WNY - Western NY