RESULTS: 98th NYS Men's Amateur Qualifying

July 12, 2021

Championship: 98th NYS Men's Amateur Championship
Host: Schuyler Meadows Club, Loudonville, NY
Dates: August 10 - 12, 2021
Entries: 500

Sectional qualifying will determine who will advance to the 98th NYS Men's Amateur Championship at Schuyler Meadows Club in Loudonville, New York on August 10 - 12, 2021. 500 Entries were accepted in 2021, and players will attempt to qualify at 13 sites across New York from June 28 - July 19.

Related: NYS Men's Am Homepage / Qualifying Info

Mid-Hudson Qualifier - Results
June 28 – Red Hook GC (41/7)
70 - Wills Reardon, The Onteora Club
72 - Jake Buch, Millbrook GC
75 - Jonathan Renza, Hudson National GC
75 - Matt Clarke, Cazenovia CC
75 - Sean Maroney, Powelton Club
76 - Tim Flanigan, NYSGA eClub - Capital District
77 - Donte Groppuso, Wiltwyck GC
77 - Matthew Herr, Mahopac GC
77 - Kevin Ventosa, Trump Natl GC - HV

Jamestown Qualifier - Results
June 29 – Moon Brook CC (8/1)
71 - Matthew Jeffe, East Aurora CC

Long Island Qualifier - Results
July 1 – Bethpage (Yellow) (66/10)
65 - Brendan Smith, Bellport GC

65 - Minwoo Park, Saxon Woods GC
66 - William Parker, The Creek
66 - Arjun Puri, MGA eClub - NYC
66 - Mark Vitels, Met PGA Junior GC
67 - Cristian Delvecchio, Mill River Club
67 - Alexander Kang, Harbor Links GC
67 - Luke Basile, MGA eClub - HV
68 - Alex Simson, MGA eClub - LI
69 - Matthew Ferrari, Met PGA Junior GC
69 - Micahel Auerbach, Bellport GC
69 - Jake Barnet, Hudson Hills GC
69 - Palmer Vantuyl, St. George's G&CC

Syracuse Qualifier - Results
July 2 – Lakeshore Yacht & CC (31/5)
68 - Jiarong Liu, RDGA eClub

70 - Nick Bove, Timber Banks GC
73 - Jaxon Hummel, Pendleton Creek GC
73 - Martin Wisniewski, Drumlins CC
73 - Tyler Edholm, Pendleton Creek GC
73 - Carl Schimenti, Cornell University GC
73 - Patrick Donovan, MGA eClub - Long Island

Watertown Qualifier - Results
July 3 – Watertown GC (14/2)
67 - Michael Burgess, NYSGA eClub - Watertown

68 - Tyler Thomas, Corning CC

Binghamton Qualifier - Results

July 4 – Links at Hiawatha (16/3)
72 - Zachary Locke, Corning CC

73 - Sean Pass, Binghamton CC
74 - Kyle Nedlik, NYSGA eClub - Southern Tier

Albany Qualifier - Results

July 6 – Colonie G&CC (116/18)
70 - Christopher Rust, Shaker Ridge CC
70 - Joseph Fitzsimmons, Shaker Ridge CC
70 - Max Klein, MGA eClub - NYC
71 - Aiden Fitzgerald, NYSGA eClub - Capital District
72 - Anthony Cavotta, NYSGA eClub - Capital District
73 - Scott Kleeschulte, Wiltwyck GC
73 - Steve Quillinan, CC of Troy
73 - Ryan Davis, Normanside CC
74 - Chad Stoffer, Town of Colonie GC
74 - Paul Pratico, Schenectady Muni GC
74 - Jim Mueller, Orchard Creek GC
74 - Travis Deuel, Hiland Park CC
74 - Nick Lyons, Schuyler Meadows Club
74 - Travis Koch, Saratoga National GC
74 - Tom McGinn, Wykagyl GC
74 - Matthew Welch, CC of Troy
74 - Kurt Paseka, Lake Success GC
74 - Connor Adams, Edison Club
74 - Jeff Lewandowski, CC of Troy


Finger Lakes Qualifier - Results
July 10 – Wayne Hills CC (15/3)
72 - Jayson Clarke, Wayne Hills CC
73 - Kyle Bromley, Locust Hill CC
76 - Chris Salone, Mendon GC

North Country Qualifier - Results

July 10 – Malone GC (8/1)
78 - Drew Maiorca, NYSGA eClub - ADK

Elmira Qualifier - Results

July 11 – Elmira CC (16/3)
75 - Sean Paul Owen, Corning CC
76 - Matthew McGaugh, Mill Creek GC
79 - Jason Hurley, Willowcreek GC

Buffalo Qualifier - Results

July 12 – Glen Oak GC (49/8)
72 - Nathaniel Fox, Willowbrook GC
72 - Anthony Ragusa, Brookfield CC
72 - Kyle Harman, East Park GC
74 - Tyler Birdd, East Aurora CC
74 - Mitch Jeffe, East Aurora CC
74 - Andrew Lacongo, Crag Burn GC
75 - Aiden Shaw, Orchard Park CC
75 - Andy Bernatovicz, River Oaks GC
75 - Luke Stanley, NYSGA eClub - WNY
75 - Michael Donner, Crag Burn GC

Utica/ Rome Qualifier - Results
July 16 – Yahnundasis GC (35/6)
70 - Ryan Zogby, Yahnundasis GC
73 - Paul Goetz, Edison Club
74 - Benjamin Rublee, CC of Troy
76 - Robert Cuthill, Seven Oaks GC
77 - Michael Mandel, Cedar Lake Club
77 - John Migliore, Skenendoah Club

Rochester Qualifier - Results

July 19 – Mendon GC (36/6)
68 - Dan Hallimen, GC at Blue Heron Hills
70 - Taylor Rising, Brook-Lea CC
70 - Luke Buckley, Penfield CC
70 - Ben Caruso, Brook-Lea CC
70 - Casey Calmi, Bethpage State Park GC
70 - Owen Rooney, NYSGA eClub - WNY

---

Exempt Players (As of July 19)
Jack Angelucci, Jack Berl, Chris Blyth, Prescott Butler, Christian Chapman, Shawn Colella, Seth Conway, Brandon Dalinka, Shane Devincenzo, John Downey, Kyle Downey, Michael Dwyer, Danny Edwards, Charlie Fischer, Ryan Gabel, Tyler Gerbavsits, Danny Gianniny, Jim Gifford, Darin Goldstein, Johnny Gruninger, Brandon Grzywacz, Nathan Han, Billy Hanes, Ryan Hart, David Hayes, David Hicks, Luke Hobika, Jacob Katz, Patrick Keegan, Doug Kleeschulte, Justin Lane, Jud Langille, Lawrence Lessing, Jason Lohwater, Jeff March, Jamie Miller, Zachary Ong, Cameron Piedra, Ben Reichert (2019 champion), Daniel Russo, John Schob, Jeremy Sisson, Evan Sitts, Michael Stopera, Jeremy Summerson, Will Thomson, Louis Walsh, James Welch, Christopher White, Brian Williams, Jeff Wolniewicz